Saturday, March 31, 2012

Bangkok Haul: Drugstore Makeup

Hey guys!

First of all I'd like to apologize for being MIA so frequently these few months. A lot has been happening for my family. But I felt like I couldn't completely abandon my blog so I'm here with a new part of my Bangkok haul :D

I love shopping in drugstores at Bangkok because they've always got cheap offers and good quality items. All my drugstore purchases this time are all from Boots, my family and I love shopping in Boots.

The first thing I got was...
Maybelline's Falsies Mascara!!
I've heard alot of good reviews about this mascara before and one of my girlfriends told me to give it a go (she also mentioned the Maybelline has the best mascaras). I've never tried Maybelline's mascaras, so this would be my very first. I've already started using it, and I LOVE it! I find that there's no need to apply false lashes anymore with this Falsies mascara :P
Have you guys tried any Maybelline Mascaras before? Which one and how do you like it? I'm thinking of purchasing another Maybelline mascara because this one really impressed me, which one should I try next?...hmmm...
The curved brush is coooool :P

Next item I purchased was...
17 Liquid Liner in Golden Brown
Last year I was crazy over Silver and Golden eye-liner (still am actually :P) so I went on a hunt for a good one to purchase. I was so excited when I found different colored liquid eyeliners at Boots! I was torn between the Silver and the Gold colored one but in the end I went for GOLD :)

It's actually darker than my swatch over here (I'm not very good at swatches as you can see :p) but overall I'm quite happy with it. It would be perfect if it was a little bit lighter.
Last item...
Maybelline's Impact Express Smooth Felt Liner

I needed a new felt liner as my 17 eye's one dried out in such a quick time! (The 17 felt tip eye liner was such a waste of money, regretted buying it :/) I've used this a couple of times and overall, this is pretty average. I like how it's very black and slides on well but I've got a problem opening the cap, it's so DARN HARD TO OPEN it!! Smears pretty easily too :/ But it's definitely better than the 17 eyes one :)


That's all I have for today's BANGKOK HAUL section :P
Hope you enjoyed it!

Before I sign off, just wanted to wish everyone an early HAPPY EASTER :)
This morning, Mom, my older sister and I painted egg shells (we've been consuming a lot of eggs over the last few weeks! Mom's concerned and surprised about the number of eggs we gobble down :P) There's a little surprise in each egg, let you know what's in them in the next post :) Hmm, maybe I should do an Easter Day post? :)

Until then, have a wonderful week!!


  1. I've tried the maybelline mascaras before but had terrible results, boo! I stick with my dior one to be safe now it just sucks it's so expensive >< I'm glad you went for the gold liner cause I like gold hahahaha <-- totally irrelevant =P

  2. Hey Lizzy! Omg I just wanted to let you know that in my latest post the photos were not from my iphone but my normal camera hahaha I meant to say that my "march iphone" photos post will be up soon! So sorry for the confusion but didn't want you to be misinformed!

  3. nice review you got hun,i love the Maybelline mascara you buy..enjoy reading your blog(‐^▽^‐)

  4. I might give a go to this mascara =) Mine is almost all dry =D hehe.

    I'm glad you liked my tag =) I really do like doing them, though I start to be out of random facts about myself =D hehe.

    I try to post as often as I can but my life is quite eventful at the moment so I havent got much time for blogging =/ Plus I go back home to Belgium for 5 days on thursday, coz my birthday is on the 9th of April ! So I'll try to post once or twice before I go =)

    I hope everything is ok for you =)

    lots of love

    xxx Vee

  5. This is why I love reading your blog and get upset when u go MIA XD reading your blog is like reading a magazine. (Y) I love the things you share on your blog :3 oooh an Easter post? :3 hehehehe giggling over the thought of it x) I get bubbly over anything related to Easter~ event the word Easter itself rhymes with my name =D and the meaning of Easter is just truly beautiful in every way :')

  6. Great haul! I am soo trying the mascara :P How have you been?

  7. Hope everything goes well with your family. :)
    I blogged about the fun tag that you tagged me. :)

  8. Hey Lizzy! I'm glad that you enjoy my iphone photos hahaha sometimes I feel like it's cheating for a post but it does provide me with something I can reflect back upon =)As for my outfit, it is Japanese inspired but my bf hates that type of thing hahahaha


To my lovely visitors, I hope you guys leave a comment. I read every single sweet comments you leave me. I appreciate it alot! If you'd like to follow each other via GFC, do feel free to tell me! Thanks ^^